V contains drugs that, although having a lower abuse potential than Schedule IV drugs, still may lead to a physical or psychological dependence when abused. 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(5). 33. The CSA makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance” except as specifically authorized by the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). 34. Accordingly, the CSA requires those who manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances to obtain a registration from the DEA. 21 U.S.C. § 822(a). A registrant is only permitted to dispense or distribute controlled substances “to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the [CSA].” 21 U.S.C. § 822(b). 35. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Dale Hollow was registered as a retail pharmacy with DEA in Schedule II–V controlled substances under registration number FD2546197. 36. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Xpress was registered as a retail pharmacy with