Thus, release of the officer’s name may jeopardize the criminal investigation and spoil a potential statement, which would also be interfering with the Grand Jurors’ investigation. After the officer testifies, however, the ECPO will revisit this issue. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a) exempts from disclosure records that “pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency” if their examination will be “inimical to the public interest,” and the records were not available to the public before the investigation began. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b) identifies categories of “information concerning a criminal investigation” that “shall be available to the public within 24 hours or as soon as practicable, of a request.” The statute requires disclosure of “information as to the identity of the investigating and arresting personnel and agency.” 6 ESX-L-003296-19 05/02/2019 2:08:51 PM Pg 7 of 94 Trans ID: LCV2019774409 An agency, however, may withhold the identity of the officers under section 3(b), the public safety exception, when disclosure “will jeopardize the safety of any person or jeopardize any investigation in progress or may