The exemptions in Civil Code section 1798.145, subdivision (a) state that "the obligations imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business's ability to" "collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information." 24 The Legislature repeated in section 1798.145, subdivision (i) that a business is not "require[d] to reidentify or otherwise link information that is not maintained in a