State Comp. lns. Fund (2001) 24 Cal.4th 800, 811.. See also, Shoemaker v. Aiyer.~ (1990) 52 Ca1.3d l 9 Labor Code § 3700 10 Labor Code§ 3602 (a) 11 Labor Code§ 138.7 3 CCPA00001124 Insofar as electronic billing purposes are concemed, Labor Code Section 4603.4 (b) specifies that that bi! Hng standards developed by the Division of Workers' Compensation (D WC), ",. .shall be consistent with existing standards under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996." Labor Code Section 4610.5 (m) states that when a claims administrator is transmitting medical records pursuant to a request for independent medical review, "The confidentiality of medical records shall be maintained pursuant to applicable state and federal laws." Confidentiality of medical information was also addressed by the Legislature in Labor Code Section 4903.6 (d): "With the exception of a lien for services provided by a physician as defined in Section 3209.3, a hen claimant shall not be entitled to any medical infmmation, as defined in