IV. ATTORNEY GENERAL MANDATE: ESTABLISH RULES AND PROCEDURES RELATING TO CONSUMER OPT-OUT RIGHTS(§ 1798.185(A)(4)) A. ISSUE: THE CCPA SHOULD BE CLARIFIED TO J\,fAKE CLEAR THAT IT DOES NOT PERMIT CONSUMERS TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF DATA FOR FRAUD PREVENTION PURPOSES 1. Current Law:§ 1798.120(b), § 1798.140(t)(2)(C), § 1798.140(v), § 1798.140(d); § 1798.105(c); § 1798.105(d)(2) - 11 - CCPA00000944 a) Section l 798.120(b) provides that consumers have a right to opt­ out of the sale of personal information to third parties: "A business that sells consumers' personal information to third parties shall provide notice to consumers, pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.135, that this information may be sold and that consumers have the "right to opt-out" of the sale of their personal information." b) Section l 798. l 40(t)(2)(C) exempts from the definition of "sale" sharing personal information with a "service provider" for a "business purpose," as long as: (i) that sharing is disclosed in the