Cal Civ. Code §1798.lOO(d) states that upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request for the personal information, the business is required to "promptly take steps to disclose and deliver, free of charge to the consumer, the personal information required by this section, [which may] be delivered by mail or electronically, and if provided electronically, the information shall be in a portable ...format." Cal. Civ. Code §§1798.110 and 1798.115 provide a consumer the "right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following: • Categories of personal information collected about the particular consumer • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected • Business purpose for collecting the personal information • Categories of third parties with whom the personal information is shared • Specific pieces of personal information the company has collected about the consumer • Categories of personal information the company has disclosed for a business purpose All three sections are subject to Cal. Civ. Code§ 1798.130, which requires that the information be disclosed in a readily useable format upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. How is a business to determine under which section the verifiable consumer request has been made? What are the practicable CCPA00000457 distinctions between these sections?