Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1074 11 Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code Charles J. Vacanti, MD., Inc. v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (2001) 24 Cal.4th 800, 811. See also, Shoemaker v. Myers (1990) 52 Cal.3d 1 12 13 Labor Code § 3700 14 Labor Code § 3602 (a) 3 CCPA00000347 There are limited exceptions to that rule, but it is unlawful for any person who has received individually identifiable information from the division pursuant to this section to provide that information to any person who is not entitled to it. 15 In a similar way, Labor Code Section 3762 (c) states: "An insurer, third-party administrator retained by a self-insured employer pursuant to Section 3702.1 to administer the employer's workers' compensation claims, and those employees and agents specified by a self-insured employer to administer the employer's workers' compensation claims, are prohibited from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an employer, any medical information, as defined in Section 56.05 of the Civil Code, about an employee who has filed a workers' compensation claim, except as follows: (1) Medical information limited to the diagnosis of the mental or physical condition for which workers' compensation is claimed and the treatment provided for this condition. (2) Medical information regarding the injury for which workers' compensation is claimed that is necessary for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee's work duties." Insofar as electronic billing purposes are concerned, Labor Code Section 4603 .4 (b) specifies that that billing standards developed by the Division of Workers' Compensation (DWC), " ... shall be consistent with existing standards under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability