For purposes of this section, 'individually identifiable information' means any data concerning an injury or claim that is linked to a uniquely identifiable employee, employer, daims administrator, or any other person or entity." There are limited exceptions to that rule, but it is unlawful for any person who has received individually identifiable information from 1he division pursuant to this section to provide that information to any person who is not entitled to it 11 In a similar way, Labor Code Section 3762 (c) states: "An insurer, third-party administrator retained by a self-insured employer pursuant to Section 3702.l to administer the employer's workers' compensation claims, and those employees and agents specified by a self-insured employer to administer the employer's workers' compensation claims. are prohibited from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an employer, any medical information, as defined in Section 56.05 of1he Civil Code, about an employee who has filed a workers' compensation claim, except as follows: (1) Medical information limited to the diagnosis of the mental or physical condition for which workers' compensation is claimed and the treatment provided for this condition. (2) Medical information regarding the injury for which workers' compensation i.s c.laimed that is necessary for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee's work duties." 8 Charles J Vacanti, M:D., Inc. v. State Comp. lns. Fund (2001) 24 Cal.4th 800, 811.. See also, Shoemaker v.