COPPA preempts inconsistent state law per 15 U.S.C §6502(d): "No State or local government may impose any liability for commercial activities or actions by operators in interstate or foreign commerce in connection with an activity or action described in this chapter [online collection of data from children under 13] that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section." The "sale" of personal information is defined broadly to include selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating to another business for monetary "or other valuable consideration." 1798.140(1)(1) "Selling" does not include: •