Cal. Civ. Code §§ l 798.185(a), (b). The clarification furthers the purposes of the title because it harmonizes the Act to be internally consistent. Additionally, this clarification will allow loyalty programs to continue for consumers that wish to participate in them. 15 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.110( c) ("A business that collects personal information about consumers shall disclose, pursuantto subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 1798.130: (5) The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer."); Cal. Civ.