CCPA00000528 Other provisions in the CCPA provide that (1) none of the "rights afforded to consumers and the obligations imposed on the business" should "adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other consumers" (Cal. Civil Code § 1798.1450)); (ii) the obligations imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business's ability to ... [c]omply with federal, state, or local laws (Cal. Civil Code§ 1798.145(a)(1)); and that (3) "the obligations imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business's ability to ... [e]xercise or defend legal claims." Cal.