Deputy Attorney General Lisa Kim requested we write in to outline why our concerns are not addressed by 1798.145 in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Section 1798.145 of the CCPA states that "the obligations imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business's ability to comply with federal, state, or local laws." Section 1798.145 does not address the contractual relationship, restrictions, and requirements in a service provider arrangement. The CCPA fails to consider the relationship involving a vendor servicing a contract to a school, state, or local government.