Jd. 8 Government Code Section 11346.3(a). 9See Section 1798.196 (the CCPA "is intended to supplement federal and state law, if permissible, but shall not apply if such application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or California Constitution"); and Section 1798.175 (the CCPA "is intended to further the constitutional right of privacy and to supplement existing laws relating to consumers' personal information ... [and] should be construed to harmonize" with other privacy laws). 10 See, for example, Section 1798 .192 (prohibiting a contract that waives CCPA rights, but expressly providing that consumers shall not be prevented from choosing to authorize a business to sell their personal information). 11