(2) Medical information regarding the injury for which workers' compensation i.s c.laimed that is necessary for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee's work duties." 8 Charles J Vacanti, M:D., Inc. v. State Comp. lns. Fund (2001) 24 Cal.4th 800, 811.. See also, Shoemaker v. Aiyer.~ (1990) 52 Ca1.3d l 9 Labor Code § 3700 10 Labor Code§ 3602 (a) 11 Labor Code§ 138.7 3 CCPA00001124 Insofar as electronic billing purposes are concemed, Labor Code Section 4603.4 (b) specifies that that bi! Hng standards developed by the Division of Workers' Compensation (D WC), ",. .shall be consistent with existing standards under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996." Labor Code Section 4610.5 (m) states that when a claims administrator is transmitting medical records pursuant to a request for independent medical review, "The confidentiality of medical records shall be maintained pursuant to applicable state and federal laws."