If a consumer opts out of an automaker's sale of personal information and subsequently requests emergency response or roadside assistance, the prior opt out could potentially prevent the sharing of personal information with the assistance providers absent the consumer's express authorization.ii However, in many scenarios, such as emergency or late-night situations, it may not be feasible to obtain express authorization for the sale. Disrupting the sharing of personal information that is needed to support the provision of emergency response or roadside assistance 10 Id. at § 1798.140(t). Id. at§ 1798.120(d) ("A business that has received direction from a consumer not to sell the consumer's personal information ... shall be prohibited ... from selling the consumer's personal information after its receipt of the consumer's direction, unless the consumer subsequently provides express authorization for the sale of the consumer's personal information."). 11 61 CCPA00000573 services {e.g., sharing precise location, name, and nature of the incident) may adversely affect the delivery of such services.