Labor Code Section 138.7 provides in part: "A person or public or private entity not a party to a claim for workers' compensation benefits shall not obtain individually identifiable information obtained or m~intained by the division--D.n that claim. For purposes of this section, 'individually identifiable information' means any data concerning an injury or claim that is linked to a uniquely identifiable employee, employer, claims administrator, or any other person or entity." There are limited exceptions to that rule, but it is unlawful for any person who has received individually identifiable information from the division pursuant to this section to provide that 10 Stevens v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.