GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 S 2 SENATE BILL 522 Education/Higher Education Committee Substitute Adopted 5/6/19 Short Title: Various Changes to Charter School Laws. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: April 3, 2019 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE LAWS AFFECTING CHARTER SCHOOLS. The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: PART I. AUTHORIZE COUNTIES TO PROVIDE CAPITAL FUNDS TO CHARTER SCHOOLS SECTION 1.1. G.S. 115C-218.100(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Distribution of Assets. – Upon dissolution of a charter school, all net assets of the charter school purchased with public funds shall be deemed the property of the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located.located, except capital-sourced assets. For purposes of this subsection, capital-sourced assets include (i) capital funds provided to a charter school by one or more counties pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105(b1) and (ii) net assets purchased or improved with such funds, up to the total amount of the funds provided. Capital-sourced assets shall be deemed the property of the counties or counties providing the funding and, if applicable, divided between the counties in proportion to the funds provided." SECTION 1.2. G.S. 115C-218.105 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: "(b1) Counties may provide funds to charter schools by direct appropriation as set forth in G.S. 153A-458. These funds shall be used only for the following purposes: (1) The acquisition of real property