For purposes of this subsection, capital-sourced assets include (i) capital funds provided to a charter school by one or more counties pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105(b1) and (ii) net assets purchased or improved with such funds, up to the total amount of the funds provided. Capital-sourced assets shall be deemed the property of the counties or counties providing the funding and, if applicable, divided between the counties in proportion to the funds provided." SECTION 1.2. G.S. 115C-218.105 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: "(b1) Counties may provide funds to charter schools by direct appropriation as set forth in G.S. 153A-458. These funds shall be used only for the following purposes: (1) The acquisition of real property for school purposes, including, but not limited to, school sites, playgrounds, and athletic fields. (2) The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, renovation, or replacement of buildings and other structures, including, but not limited to, buildings for classrooms and laboratories, physical and vocational educational purposes, libraries, auditoriums, and gymnasiums. (3) The acquisition or replacement of furniture and furnishings, instructional apparatus, and similar items of furnishings and equipment. (b2) If a charter school uses funds provided in subsection (b1) of this section to acquire or improve property, the amount provided by the county must be evidenced by a promissory note and secured by a deed of trust on the property acquired or improved by the funds. The county may subordinate the deed of trust to other liens to facilitate the acquisition or improvement of the property secured by the deed of trust. In the event that a charter school repays the county in the amount of the capital funds provided, the county shall, for the property acquired or improved by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other documentation of satisfaction showing the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the capital funds provided." *S522-v-2* General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2019 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) Each county may levy property taxes