In the event that a charter school repays the county in the amount of the capital funds provided, the county shall, for the property acquired or improved by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other documentation of satisfaction showing the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the capital funds provided." *S522-v-2* General Assembly Of North Carolina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Session 2019 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this subsection up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation. Authorized purposes subject to the rate limitation are: … (8a) Charter Schools. – To provide capital funds for charter schools as authorized by G.S. 153A-458. …." SECTION 1.4. Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by a new section to read: "§ 153A-458. Charter schools.