Regardless of how the contractor organized its pricing document, what was pertinent to the OIG’s analysis was the actual cost of benefits provided for each employee, including the retirement fringe benefit.62 Lastly, the contractors disagreed with the OIG’s assessment of J-Unit. We address these comments (related to Recommendation No. 18) on pages 75-78. 62 A retirement contribution is considered a fringe benefit in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 4.170(b), which states that “A contractor may dispose of certain of the fringe benefit obligations which may be required by an applicable fringe benefit determination, such as pension, retirement, or health insurance . . .” 67 Recommendations to the BOP: 1. Ensure that Reeves County and CCS perform detailed fringe benefit assessments for CCS employees located at RCDC I/II from 2007 through 2009 and for CCS employees at RCDC III during the life of Contract No. DJB1PC003, and remedies any underpayments.