They noted that the GEO Group did not have access to Reeves County payroll and therefore never verified the County’s benefits package. However, the subcontract between Reeves County and the GEO Group indicated otherwise, authorizing the GEO Group to “manage all aspects of RCDC I/II” including enforcement of “policies and procedures with respect to all RCDC I/II County employees.” 32 According to federal regulations, Reeves County, in its role as the government prime contractor, is ultimately liable for compliance with the Service Contract Act. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. 4.114(b) states that “when a contractor undertakes a contract subject to the Act, the contractor agrees to assume the obligation that the Act’s labor standards will be observed in furnishing the required services. This obligation may not be relieved by shifting all or part of the work to another. . . .”    19 The BOP’s former Administrative Contracting Officer at RCDC I/II was responsible for approving and signing the Contract Modification associated with the price adjustment.33 Her understanding was that the County historically provided fringe benefits that exceeded the minimum Health &