See A.O. No. 2008-6 at 7. Similarly, a not-for-profit organization dedicated to increasing affordable housing in the City might well be an appropriate beneficiary of fundraising by some agencies, such as the New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development, but not by other agencies, such as the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs. Id. Subparagraph (a)(1)(iv) and subdivision (b) reflect the prohibition set forth in Charter § 2604(b)(3) that a public servant may not “use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.” Thus, paragraph (b) states that an agency head may not designate an organization as an appropriate beneficiary of agency solicitations if the agency head is “associated,” within the meaning of Charter § 2601(5), with the organization or an employee of the organization.