responsibility to make sure that the work being done on July ih was done safely.,,107If a Hunt representative saw something being performed unsafely, Hunt had the power to stop work.108Keller stated that in his experience, a general contractor's duty is to make sure the subcontractor's work is being done safely.109 Plaintiffs liability expert Jeff York concurred with OSHA's findings on violations and further opines that Hunt, [t]he prime contractor for this project was ultimately responsible for monitoring the JHA to ensure that all subcontractors comply and to provide a safe workplace.v '" 29 C.F.R. 1926.16 specifically states that while a contractor and subcontractors may make contractual arrangements allocating certain responsibilities: "[I]n no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance. By contractor for full performance of a contract... the prime contractor assumes all obligations prescribed as employer obligations under the standards contained in this part ... Where joint responsibility exists, both the prime contractor and his subcontractor... shall be considered subject to the enforcement provisions of the ACt."lll York noted that the fact that the prime contractor's failure to recognize the excessive removal of bolts proved that Hunt's supervision was not trained adequately to oversee this type of operation.i'f York opines that Weaver's tragic death was caused by the negligence and gross negligence of