STANDARD OF REVIEW FOR GRANTING A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION A party seeking a preliminary injunction must establish: 1) a reasonable probability of success on the merits; 2) a danger of real, immediate and irreparable injury which may be prevented by injunctive relief; 3) lack of a plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law; 4) no disservice to the public interest; 5) a balance of the equities in favor of granting injunctive relief; and 6) preservation of the status quo pending a trial on the merits. Rathke v. MacFarlane, 648 P.2d 648, 653-654 (Colo. 1984). In addition, § 24-4-106(8), C.R.S., permits a court to enjoin “the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency” upon a showing of irreparable injury. Pursuant to § 24-4-106(5), C.R.S., a reviewing court shall “[u]pon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending a judicial review, or the review court, upon application therefore, …, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceeding.” ARGUMENT 1. Probability of Success on the Merits a.