At this early stage, the Plaintiffs have not had the benefit of any discovery that might shed light on that issue, but purposes of this motion, they have sufficiently stated a reasonable probability on the success of the merits of their constitutional claims and, as discussed below, the appropriate way to preserve the status quo includes enjoining any expenditure of locally-raised funds pending the outcome of the instant case. 8 ii. The State Board demanded that the Local Board assign non-delegable authority. The powers and duties of local school boards are defined in Colorado statute. Section 2232-109(1)(f)(I), C.R.S., states that local school boards have the power to “employ all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the educational program of the district.” Local school boards also hold the power to “determine the educational programs to be carried on in the schools of the district and to prescribe the textbooks for any course of instruction or study in such programs.” § 22-32-109(1)(t), C.R.S. The question has arisen in Colorado whether certain powers, conferred exclusively on local boards of education, may be delegated to subordinate officers of a school district. In Big Sandy Sch. Dist. v.