Other provisions compound the problems inherent in assigning non-delegable functions by committing public money—including locally-raised funds—to the external manager in exchange for performing the services the voters elected the Local Board to fulfill. See Annex No. 2 to the Local Board’s contract, Section I (Budget and Compensation). ii. The Local Board’s contract with MGT/PLE violates § 22-32-109, C.R.S. The powers and duties of local school boards in the state of Colorado are spelled out in Colorado statute. Section 22-32-109(1)(f)(I), C.R.S., states that local school boards have the power to “employ all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the educational program of the district.” Local school boards also hold the power to “determine the educational programs to be carried on in the schools of the district and to prescribe the textbooks for any course of instruction or study in such programs.” § 22-32-109(1)(t), C.R.S. The Local Board’s management contract with MGT/PLE violates § 22-32-109, C.R.S., because it assigns the Local Board’s authority to recruit and select staff, and to assign all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the educational program of Risley