duty is further delineated in numerous directives, Directive 046-01-001, and repeated in public facing material.2 Despite the fact that CRCL is tasked by law with investigating and resolving civil rights and civil liberties complaints, the organization has consented verbally and in practice to not acting upon an alarming number of violations of detainee rights documented in weekly segregation reports and discussions.3 This has been explained at various points as a means of preserving relationship with ICE, which is marked by potential con?icts of interest such as the assignment and 1 See 6 U.S.C. 345; Section 705, Homeland Security Act of 2002 (as amended). This provision also requires the Of?cer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties to: (4) oversee compliance with constitutional, statutory, regulatory, policy and other requirements relating to the civil rights and civil liberties of individuals affected by the programs and activities of the Department. 2 See of?cial website at: 3 The reports are created pursuant to Directive 1 1065.], Review of the Use of Segregation for ICE Detainees, September 2013, which?prohibits CRCL from using the information ICE shares with it in any CRCL investigation or inquiry.