but may prepare an Environmental Assessment (EA) to determine whether the environmental impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant an EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9, 1508.11. 80. Where appropriate, an agency may decide to use a CX for a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in COMPLAINT—24 Case 2:19-cv-00750-SU Document 1 Filed 05/13/19 Page 26 of 34 implementation of these regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Procedures for invoking categorical exclusions must provide for “extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id. Renewal of an expired term grazing permit generally requires the preparation of a full NEPA analysis.