Movement, New Yorker, May 14, 2018, available at www.newyorker.com/magazine/2018/05/21/the-rise-of-the-victims-rights-movement. 129 Michael Stein, DA to Use Most of City Budget Bump for Prosecutors, Not Diversion Program, The Lens, Nov. 20, 2018, available at https://thelensnola.org/2018/11/20/da-to-use-most-of-city-budget-bump-for-prosecutors-not-diversionprogram/. 130 La. Code Crim. Pro. § 230.2 (A). 131 La. Code Crim. Pro. § 313 (B) (“Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the judge or magistrate may order the temporary detention of a person in custody who is charged with the commission of an offense, for a period of not more 125 30 until a hearing within five days of the first appearance 132 in cases in which the defendant is charged with domestic abuse battery, violation of protective orders, stalking, or any felony offense involving the use or threatened use of force or a deadly weapon upon the defendant's family member, household member, or dating partner.133 Victims have the right to engage in the criminal justice system.