The Supreme Court of Louisiana has recognized that “article 834 provides that the defendant has the right to be present during the making, hearing of, or ruling on a preliminary motion or application addressed to the court. But this right may be waived by the defendant or his attorney, by his voluntary absence, or his failure to object to argument or discussion during his absence.” State v. Kahey, 436 So.2d 475, 483–84 (La.1983). 233 While it can be said that the Code of Criminal Procedure Art. §332 (3) allows for the arrest of defendant where the “the court is satisfied that the bail should be increased or new or additional security required.” there is a difference between a court issuing a warrant for the arrest of the defendant which is what the statute allows, as compared to a capias which the statute does not explicitly reference.