There was no evidence of a trip-by trip analysis or separate approval by the Controller for each trip as required by the FTR.” Although this would be the best practice, the FTR does not require separate written approvals where, as here, the PSD agent affirmed before each trip that the threat continued to exist. Counsel has rendered an opinion on the delegated authority that is included at the end of this response. 19-P-0155 58 OIG Response 9: Note 2 to FTR §301-10.123 states that “blanket authorization of other than coach-class transportation accommodations is prohibited and shall be authorized on an individual trip-by-trip basis, unless the traveler has an up-to-date documented disability or special need.” The trip-by-trip approval is also required under EPA policy. The Office of the Controller confirmed through email correspondence with the OIG that first/business-class travel must be approved on a trip-by-trip basis.