EPA travel policy in RMDS 2550B, Section V, Use of the City Pair Program, states that the EPA is a mandatory user of the GSA’s city-pair contract. Employees on official business must use the contract carrier when one is available unless a specific FTR exception (§301-10.107) applies. The FTR exceptions include: (a) “Space on a scheduled contract flight is not available in time to accomplish the purpose of your travel, or use of contract service would require you to incur unnecessary overnight lodging costs which would increase the total cost of the trip; (b) “The contract flight schedule is inconsistent with explicit policies of your Federal department or agency with regard to scheduling travel during normal working hours; (c) “A noncontract carrier offers a lower fare to the general public that, if used, will result in a lower total trip cost to the