For that reason, the plaintiffs argue the payroll deduction prohibition cannot be supported on the stated objective of fiscal responsibility. The plaintiffs argue that the purpose of PERA supports allowing payroll deductions for union dues. See Iowa Code § 20.1(1) (stating that the statute’s purpose is “to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees by permitting public employees to organize and bargain collectively”).