The plaintiffs in this case also ask us to consider whether another aspect of House File 291, 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 2, §§ 6, 14, 22 (codified at Iowa Code §§ 20.9, .26, and § 70A.19 (2018)), fails rational basis review. The majority rejects the plaintiffs’ challenge. For the reasons below, I concur with the majority on this issue. House File 291 prohibits public employers from administering payroll deduction for employee dues payments to any employee organization and forbids collective bargaining over the subject. Code § 20.9(3); id. § 70A.19. Iowa It also forbids collective bargaining over “payroll deductions for political action committees or other political contributions or political activities.” Id. § 20.9(3). The law allows, however, any other type of payroll deduction for any purpose. For example, payroll deduction may be used for dues to a professional organization, so long as it does not qualify as an employee organization under Iowa Code section 20.3 (2018).