See, e.g., People v. Network Associates, Inc., 758 N.Y.S.2d 466 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2003) (enjoining the LLC from selling software under conditions that prohibited consumers from publishing reviews of the LLC’s products without the LLC’s consent); Palmer v. Kleargear, No. 13-cv-00175 (D. Utah 2013) (entering judgment against the defendant for violating the Fair Credit Reporting Act when the internet retailer billed customers following a negative review in accordance with its antidisparagement clause in the site’s terms and conditions); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1670.8 (making it unlawful for a contract to include a provision “waiving the consumer’s right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services”); Consumer Review Fairness Act of 2016 (Public Law No. 114-258). Such restrictions undermine the reputation mechanism. In consumer markets, in which legal forms of redress are often impractical or delayed, the existence of a robust reputation mechanism is particularly important.