To secure that level of protection for consumers who received precontractual affirmations and promises from third parties, subsection (b)(1) makes the business liable for representations made by third parties provided that the business knew or had reason to know of the representations and the consumer could have reasonably believed that the business intended to stand behind the representations. Since the business benefits from such representations in terms of consumers’ willingness to transact, it should also be liable for their breach. This rule is consistent with Uniform Commercial Code § 2-313 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N), which states, inter alia, that “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” A store that displays goods in their boxes thus provides an express warranty that the goods in the boxes will conform to the labels on the boxes. This principle is consistent with the rulings in Keith v. Buchanan, 220 Cal. Rptr. 392 (Cal. Ct.