Sharma, 803 S.W.2d at 66 (emphasis added). In the face of this controlling authority, it is undeniable that the settlement agreements purportedly entered into between the Settling Defendants and Plaintiffs required court approval-that was never obtained-to be legally effective. KCOl 497052 27 Secondly, Missouri law independently mandates that any settlement by a next friend or guardian on behalf of a minor must receive court approval. Under RS.Mo. § 507.184(2), a next friend or guardian has the power and authority to contract for the settlement of a minor's claim provided that "such contract and settlement shall not be effective until approved by the court." RS.Mo.§ 507.184(2)(emphasis added). The statute also provides that a next friend or guardian has the power and authority to execute and sign a release that is binding upon a minor "provided the court order the execution of such release." Id. (Emphasis added).