Taken together, these alternatives dwarf the ACAcompliant individual markets. See Defs.’ Mot. at 6, 34-35; Wu Decl. ¶ 8; CBO 2018 Report at 4, Table 1. 7 23 Case 1:18-cv-02133-RJL Document 44 Filed 03/15/19 Page 30 of 35 Plaintiffs similarly rely on Congress’s statements in 42 U.S.C. § 18091 that it hoped to “minimize . . . adverse selection and broaden the health insurance risk pool.” Pls.’ Mot. at 20-21. However, these statements were made in the context of discussing the “individual responsibility requirement.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(1) (emphasis added). Specifically, Congress stated that, “[i]n the absence of the requirement, some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage,” id. § 18091(2)(A), and that “[t]he requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets.”