Id. § 110.20(h)(1). “Substantial assistance” refers to “active involvement” in the solicitation, making, receipt or acceptance of a foreign national contribution “with an intent to facilitate successful completion of the transaction.” 67 Fed. Reg. 69945-6 (Nov. 19, 2002). 21. A solicitation or the provision of substantial assistance under 11 C.F.R. § 110.20 is made “knowingly” if a person “has actual knowledge that the source of the funds solicited, 7 accepted, or received is a foreign national,” id. § 110.20(a)(4)(i), or is “aware of facts that would lead a reasonable person to conclude that there is a substantial probability that the source of the funds solicited, accepted or received is a foreign national,” id. § 110.20(a)(4)(ii).