The absence of adequate and appropriate internal controls was a contributing factor in enabling management and staff to falsify documents and service records for individuals. The lack of controls resulted in inaccurate data reporting, inflated Performance Funding Model performance outcomes, and inappropriate local staff incentive earnings. The source of all of these violations was a culture that tolerated the reporting of falsified placements. With regard to participant and services, 20 CFR 651.10 specifies relevant definitions applicable to the regulation. “Participant means a reportable individual who has received services other than the services described in 677.150(a)(3) of this chapter, after satisfying all 4 This condition is also required by 34 CFR § 361.420(a) P a g e 15 applicable programmatic requirements for the provision of services, such as eligibility determination.” Similarly: Placement means the hiring by a public or private employer of an individual referred by the ES office for a job or an interview, provided that the employment office completed all of the following steps: (1) Prepared a job order form prior to referral, except in the case of a job