In determining the appropriate length of the contract, consideration should be given to the skill requirements of the occupation, the academic skill level of the participant, prior work experience, and the participant’s IEP.” The appropriate implementation of these program requirements were lacking. Lastly, OJC contracts may be written for eligible employed workers when, as according to 20 CFR § 680.710(c), “The OJT relates to the introduction of new technologies, introduction to new production or service procedures, upgrading to new jobs that require additional skills, workplace literacy, or other appropriate purpose identified by the LWDB.” Required Action: The local areas must abide by eligibility requirements of the OJT program and ensure that their policy, instructions, and processes comply with the criteria for program eligibility.