its determination to provide training without first providing the services described in paragraph (a) of this section. 5 If determined to be appropriate for an individual to obtain or retain employment, comprehensive and specialized assessments of the skill levels and service needs may include, “development of an individual employment plan, to identify the employment goals, appropriate achievement objectives, and appropriate combination of services for the participant to achieve the employment goals, including providing information on eligible providers of training services[…].” 6 Further, 20 CFR § 680.700(c) indicates, “An OJT contract must be limited to the period required for a participant to become proficient in the occupation for which the training is being provided. In determining the appropriate length of the contract, consideration should be given to the skill requirements of the occupation, the academic skill level of the participant, prior work experience, and the participant’s IEP.” The appropriate implementation of these program requirements were lacking.