(Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court confirmed in Cincinnati v. Roettinger, 105 Ohio St. 145, 156 (1922), that “the authority granted to municipalities to exercise powers of local self-government does not operate to take away from the legislature the power to place limitations upon taxation.” (Emphasis in original.) -3- The General Assembly also may limit taxes by charter counties and limited home rule townships. See Ohio Const., Article X, Section 3 (charter may provide for county exercise “of all or of any designated powers vested by the constitution or laws of Ohio in municipalities”); Article X, Section 2 (township trustees “shall have such powers of local taxation as may be prescribed by law”); R.C. 504.04(A)(1) (home rule townships “shall enact no taxes other than those authorized by general law”). 3. Fees and assessments are treated as a tax if they function like a tax.