Limits of home rule authority. Municipal corporations have home rule authority under Article XVIII, Section 3, of the Ohio Constitution only “to exercise all powers of local self-government and to adopt and enforce within their limits such local police, sanitary and other similar regulations, as are not in conflict with general laws.” (Emphasis added.) See also Ohio Const., Article X, Section 3 (charter may provide for county exercise “of all or of any designated powers vested by the constitution or laws of Ohio in municipalities”); R.C. 504.04(A)(1), (2) (home rule townships may “[e]xercise all powers of local self-government . . . other than powers that are in conflict with general laws” and “[a]dopt and enforce . . . local police, sanitary, and other similar regulations that are not in conflict with general laws”). b.