Hearing on the Fiscal Year 2008 DHS Budget, 2007 WL 431584 (Feb. 9, 2007) (Testimony of Secretary of Homeland Security Michael Chertoff). 2 -9Sierra Club, et al. v. Donald J. Trump, et al., 4:19-cv-892 (HSG)- Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss Case Case4:19-cv-00892-HSG 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document Document79 64 Filed Filed05/22/19 04/25/19 Page Page26 20ofof32 46 1 First enacted as part of the 1982 Military Construction Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 97-99, 2 § 903, 95 Stat. 1359 (1981), and later amended by the Military Construction Codification Act of 1982, 3 Pub. L. No. 97-214, § 2, 96 Stat. 153 (codifying 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801–08), 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a) provides: 4 8 In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated. 9 In enacting this provision, Congress recognized that “it is impossible to provide in advance for all 10 conceivable emergency situations” and wanted to fill “a gap that now exists with respect to 11 restructuring construction priorities in the event of a declaration of