H.R. 12 Rep. No. 97-44, at 72 (1981). 5 6 7 13 The term “military construction” as used in § 2808 “includes any construction, development, 14 conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to 15 satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense 16 access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). Congress in turn defined 17 the term “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the 18 jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. § 2801(c)(4); see also id. § 2801(a) (defining 19 “military construction project”). 20 Presidents have invoked the military construction authority under § 2808 on two prior 21 occasions.