AMA and the interstate commerce protections in the 2018 Farm Bill. 62. In the case of a state or tribe which has submitted a valid, qualifying section 297B plan, and the Secretary has not acted on the plan within 60 days as required, the AMA nevertheless allows hemp production in the state or tribal territory, either under state or tribal law regulating hemp production that is more stringent than the hemp production subtitle of the AMA, or under the submitted 297B plan that is deemed approved upon the Secretary’s failure to act within his deadline. 63. The AMA recognizes local authority in section 297B(a)(3), 7 U.S.C. §1639p(a)(3), which provides that “nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that . . . regulates the production of hemp . . . and . . . is more stringent than this subchapter.” 64. In section 297B(f), the AMA authorizes hemp production under the local authority that section 297B(a)(3) acknowledges.