United States v. Cox, 575 F.3d 352, 358 (4th Cir. 2009); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(2)(A) (Determination of third party interest is “deferred until any third party files claim in an ancillary proceeding.”). The Government commences the ancillary proceeding by publishing notice of the forfeiture order and “send[ing] notice to any person who reasonably appears to be a potential claimant with standing to contest the forfeiture.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(6)(A); see also 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(1) (Government must publish notice of the order and “may also, to the extent practicable, provide direct written notice to any person known to have alleged an interest in the property.”). A third party must file a claim “within thirty days of the final publication of notice or his receipt of [direct] notice . . . whichever is earlier.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2). As set forth in the United States’ Declaration of Notice and Publication, Cr. Dkt.