SECTION 31. Section 62-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 65, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: "62-16-6. COST RECOVERY FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY AND EMISSIONS REDUCTION.-A. A public utility that procures or generates 16 renewable energy shall recover, through the rate-making 17 process, the reasonable costs of complying with the renewable 18 portfolio standard. 19 commission approval of procurement plans or transitional 20 procurement plans shall be deemed to be reasonable. 21 B. Costs that are consistent with The commission shall not exclude from such cost 22 recovery reasonable interconnection and transmission costs 23 and costs to comply with electric industry reliability 24 standards incurred by the public utility in order to deliver 25 renewable energy to retail New Mexico customers. SCORC/SB 489 Page 75 1 C. If a public utility has been granted a 2 certificate of public convenience and necessity prior to 3 January 1, 2015 to construct or operate an electric 4 generation facility and the investment in that facility has 5 been allowed recovery as part of the utility's rate-base, the 6 commission may require the facility to discontinue serving 7 customers within New Mexico if the replacement has less or 8 zero carbon dioxide emissions into the atmosphere; provided 9 that no order of the commission shall disallow recovery of 10 any undepreciated investments or decommissioning costs 11 associated with the facility." 12 13 14 15 16 SECTION 32. Section 62-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 65, Section 7) is amended to read: "62-16-7. COMMISSION--POWERS AND DUTIES--VOLUNTARY PROGRAMS.-A. The commission: (1) 17 shall adopt rules regarding the 18 renewable portfolio