As described below, in or about Case Document 69 Filed 07/24/18 Page 10 of 57 March of 2016, Lobbyist had meetings with Defendant Gilbert regarding the introduction of legislation adverse to the interests of 50. Lobbyist was a lobbyist registered with the Alabama Ethics Commission. Lobbyist owned a Montgomery-based contract lobbying ?rm. As described below, from in or about April of 2016 through in or about June of 2016, Lobbyist did lobbying work for Trina Health. II. ALABAMA LEGAL BACKGROUND At all times relevant to this Superseding Indictment: 51. Title 13A, Section 13A-10-61 of the Code of Alabama provided, A person commits the crime of bribery if: (1) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any thing of value upon a public servant with the intent that the public servant?s vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his of?cial capacity will thereby be corruptly in?uenced; or (2) While a public servant, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary bene?t upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant will thereby be corruptly influenced. 52. Title 36, Section 36-25-5. l(a) of the Code of Alabama provided, ?No lobbyist, subordinate of a lobbyist, or principal shall offer or provide a thing of value to a public employee or public of?cial or to a family member of the public employee or family member of the public of?cial; and no