Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(a)(2). In addition, the “physician or the physician’s agent” must “orally inform the female that the materials have been provided by the state of Minnesota and that they describe the unborn child, list agencies that offer alternatives to abortion, and contain 23 information on fetal pain.” Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(a)(2)(iii). 134. Third, an unspecified person must inform a patient whose fetus has been “diagnosed with fetal anomaly incompatible with life . . . of available perinatal hospice services and offer[] this care as an alternative to abortion.” Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(c). 135. The patient must certify in writing that the required disclosures have been made as a condition of obtaining an abortion. See Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(a)(3). 136. The statute equates failure to provide the mandated disclosures with failure to obtain informed consent from an abortion patient. See Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(a). 137. The mandatory disclosure requirement is partially excused “in the case of a medical emergency or if the fetus has an anomaly incompatible with life, and the female has declined perinatal hospice care.” Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(a).