Planned Parenthood of Middle Tenn., 38 S.W.3d at 23-24. 178. Minnesota’s mandatory delay requirement treats abortion patients and providers differently than other patients and healthcare providers. 179. The mandatory delay requirement infringes on the fundamental right to abortion 30 access. 180. The mandatory delay requirement is not necessary to serve any compelling state interest. iv. 181. Felony Penalties for Failure to Obtain Informed Consent Plaintiffs challenge the imposition of “felony penalties for failure to obtain informed consent” codified at Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subds. 1(4), 4. 182. The statute provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to willfully perform an abortion unless the abortion is performed” “with the consent of the woman submitting to the abortion after a full explanation of the procedure and effect of the abortion.” Minn. § 145.412, subd. 1(4). “A person who performs an abortion in violation of this section is guilty of a felony.” Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 4. 183. As discussed above, Minnesota law independently requires all healthcare providers—including abortion providers—to obtain the informed consent of a patient prior to providing a medical intervention.