Stat. § 145.412, subds. 1(2), 3(1), as applied to pre-viability abortion. 78. Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 1(2), provides that an abortion must be performed “in a hospital or abortion facility if the abortion is performed after the first trimester.” 79. Minnesota law defines “abortion facility” as “those places properly recognized and licensed by the state commissioner of health under lawful rules promulgated by the commissioner for the performance of abortions.” Minn.