Stat. § 145.412, subds. 1(3), 4. 117. The statute provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to willfully perform an abortion unless the abortion is performed” “in a manner consistent with the lawful rules promulgated by the state commissioner of health.” Minn. § 145.412, subd. 1(3). “A person who performs an abortion in violation of this section is guilty of a felony.” Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 4. 118. The statute’s mens rea requirement applies to performance of the abortion, not violation of the rules. It therefore appears that even inadvertent regulatory infractions may subject an abortion provider to felony criminal liability. 119. Minn.