Id. at 460, 461. 7 respect to a home rule charter or other law. The referendum power granted by the Charter, if passed, would meet the meaning of “other law.” The City also argues that Minn. Stat. § 443.28 also expressly preempts the Referendum for similar reasons in that a referendum would contradict the statutory process set forth under § 443.28 because the statute delegates authority to the governing body of a city without the need for voter approval. Again, this Court disagrees. Minn. Stat. § 443.34 provides that: The provisions of sections 443.26 to 443.35 shall be construed as an addition to existing charter or statutory powers of any city of the first class and not as an amendment to or repeal thereof, the purpose of these sections being to permit any city of the first class to engage in the activities hereinbefore authorized, to promote the public health, safety, welfare, convenience, and prosperity of the city. (emphasis added).