For many years, the City has utilized an open hauling system whereby its residents contracted privately with haulers who are licensed to collect mixed municipal solid waste in the City, and compete with one another for business. At some point in 2016, City officials began exploring the possibility of organizing collection of mixed municipal solid waste in the City pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 115A.94 of the Waste Management Act. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94 sets out processes to be followed by the governing body of a city in deciding and implementing organized collection. The statute provides that a “local government unit may organize collection as a municipal service or by ordinance, franchise, license, negotiated or bidded contract, or other means….” § 115A.94, Subd. 3. Pursuant to § 115A.94, the Saint Paul City Council (“City Council”) notified the public and the licensed garbage collectors in the City and held public hearings on the issue.