Bicking v. City of Minneapolis, 891 N.W. 2d 304, 313 (Minn. 2017). In Resolution 181922, the City states that the Referendum is expressly preempted by the organized collection statute. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, Subd. 6 reads as follows: Subd. 6. Organized collection not required or prevented. (a) The authority granted in this section to organize solid waste collection is optional and is in addition to authority to govern solid waste collection granted by other law. (b) Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county is not: (1) required to organize collection; or (2) prevented from organizing collection of solid waste or recyclable material. (c) Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county may exercise any authority granted by any other law, including a home rule charter, to govern collection of solid waste. (emphasis added). The City contends that §115A.94 is a detailed statute that provides the process for how organized collection is done, which this Court does not dispute.