individuals including Plaintiff and Class members have been left exposed, unknowingly and 21 Case 0:19-cv-61311-RKA Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/24/2019 Page 22 of 51 unwittingly, for months to continued misuse and ongoing risk of misuse of their Personal Information without being able to take necessary precautions to prevent imminent harm. 75. The ramifications of Citrix’s failure to keep Plaintiff’s and Class members’ data secure are severe. 76. The FTC defines identity theft as “a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” 17 C.F.R § 248.201. The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person.” Id. 77. Personal identifying information is a valuable commodity to identity thieves once the information has been compromised.