(Emphasis added.) 5 Section 633 provides In pertinent part: Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits the Attorney General, any district attorney, ... , or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record.... Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632. 7 renders inadmissible any evidence obtained by the above-named persons by means of overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record ..•. 00003624 [FROM ADMINSTRATIVE RECORD SUBMITTED TO SUPERIOR COURT] AG0000072 ) ) WIiiiam Telish v. DOJ Case No. 10-3353A Page9 by a person acting at the direction of law enforcement officers In pursuit of a criminal Investigation. (/d.)