"(f) This section does not apply to the use of hearing aids and similar dev ices, by persons afflicted with impaired hearing, for the purpose of overcoming the impainnent to permit the hearing of sounds ordinarily audible to the human ear." 2. Section 633 Penal Code section 633 ("section 633 11) (Lawful activity of law enforcement officer) provides: "Nothing in Section 63 1, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits the Attorney General. any district attorney, or any assistant, deputy, or investigator of the Attorney General or any district attorney, any officer of the California Highway Patrol, any chief of police, assistant chief of police, or police officer of a city or city and county, any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, police officer of the County of Los Angeles, or any person acting pursua:nt to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawf ully overhear or record prior to the effective date of this chapter." D. Statement of Facts 1. Background Petitioner Tclish was a OOJ S.pecial Agent-in-Charge responsible for overseeing multi-agency law enforcement task forces and directing Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement ("BNE'') regional offices.