The court has clearly stated that section 633 Is intended solely to permit law enforcement officers to ·continue to use electronic devices In criminal investigations, necessary in the performance of their duties in detecting crimes and apprehending 8 The Act provides a scheme for regulating wiretapping and electronic surveillance. The Act permits Interceptions to law enforcement officers "in connection with the investigation of the serious crimes listed in section 2516.u (United States v. Giordano (1974) 416 U.S. 505, 514.) Section 2516(2), provides the following: (2) The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, If such attorney Is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent Jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the Interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant In conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by Investigative or law enforcement off leers having responsibility for the Investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such Interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses. 00003625 [FROM ADMINSTRATIVE RECORD SUBMITTED TO SUPERIOR COURT] AG0000073 ) \ J WIiiiam Telish v. DOJ Case No. 10-3353A Page 10 criminals. (Rattray v.