(c).) Subdivision (d) of section 632 provides for the exclusion of evidence obtained in violation of the statute. It states: "Except as proof in an action or prosecution for violation of this section, no evidence obtained as a result of eavesdropping upon or recording a confidential communication in violation of this section shall be admissible in any judicial, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding." (Italics added.) Section 633, which is the key provision for our purposes, creates an exception for recorded communications by an individual acting at the direction of law enforcement. "Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any assistant, deputy, or investigator of the Attorney General or any district attorney, any officer of the California Highway Patrol, any chief of police, assistant chief of police, or police officer of a city or city and county, any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, police officer of the County of Los Angeles, or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law eriforcement officers acting within the scope of his or her authority, from overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record prior to the effective date of this chapter." (§ 633, italics added.) 5 6 5 Said chapter, the Invasion of Privacy Act, was added by Statutes 1967, chapter 1509, section 1. Under prior law, recording of telephone conversations was "not illegal if consent of one party to the communication [was] obtained." (Sen.