N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-190(8). 245. CSX, like every railroad corporation, has the right under State law to appropriate lands and rights therein by condemnation and eminent domain. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-190(2). 43 Case 7:18-cv-00169-BO Document 29 Filed 02/28/19 Page 43 of 54 246. CSX also has the power to construct embankments and to make cuttings into the earth, even if those works would be outside its right of way. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-190(5). CSX may take “as much more land as may be necessary for the proper construction and security of the road.” Id. 247. Similarly, at points where its tracks intersect with highways, CSX has the right to take lands outside its right of way if it feels that is necessary for its own operation. N.C. Gen.