under the Plan in effect when he became eligible for benefits and, as necessary, Plaintiff is entitled to have the Plan reformed accordingly and/or to an injunction requiring administration of the Plan in a manner consistent with the terms of the Plan in existence at the time Plaintiff became eligible for benefits. 28 Case 1:19-cv-05164 Document 1 Filed 06/01/19 Page 29 of 34 COUNT V Violation of ERISA § 410 & ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A), (B) Against All Defendants 85. Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 86. ERISA § 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), provides in relevant part that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part [ERISA Part IV] shall be void as against public policy.” As ERISA § 403(a) and ERISA § 404(a) are both under Part IV of ERISA, any provision that attempts to relieve a fiduciary of liability is void pursuant to ERISA § 410(a) unless there is an exception or exemption.