The Plan and SPD were also not sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise participants and beneficiaries of their rights under the Plan, and did not disclose the existence of key definitions and terminology 20 Case 1:19-cv-05164 Document 1 Filed 06/01/19 Page 21 of 34 that would be beneficial when applying for disability benefits or when seeking reclassification of disability benefits. 54. The DOL Regulations implementing ERISA § 102, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a), reiterate that the SPD “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan’s participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) specifies that in order to fulfill these requirements, the plan demonstrator must “tak[e] into account such factors such as the level of comprehension and education of the typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520-102-2(a) further explains that in order to make the SPD understandable to the average participant, the SPD “will usually require the limitation or the elimination of technical jargon and of long, complex sentence. . .[and] the use of clarifying examples and illustrations.” 55.