By: Eli D. Morgenyern Senior Trial Counsel NNNNNNNNNI—Iflr—‘HHb—‘r—‘h—t—c—a OONGMAWNHOOOOfl$MQWNHO -4- APPLICATION FOR INVOLUNTARY INACTIVE ENROLLMENT, OCTC Case N0. 19—TE-16715 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES N Business I. And Professions Code Section 6007(c112) Identifies The Factors To Be Considered By The Court In Determining Whether To Issue Authoriz'gg The Transfer Of An Attornev To An Order Involuntarv Inactive Status; An_d Rule 5.231 of the Rules of Procedure of the State Bar of California Establishes The \OOOQONUI-bw State Bar’s Burden Of Proof Business and Professions Code section 6007(c)(2) provides as follows: The State Bar Court may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney if it finds, based on all the available evidence, including affidavits: 10 (A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the attomey’s clients or the public. 11 12 (B) There 13 a reasonable probability that the chief trial counsel will on the merits of the underlying disciplinary attorney will be disbarred. 14 15 matter, and the Pursuant to Rule 5.23 1 (B) ofthe Rules of Procedure ofthe State Bar of California, the 16 State 17 by 18 is prevail Bar must prove each factor required by Business and Professions Code section 6007(c)(2) clear II. and convincing evidence. Rule 5.226 Of The Rules Of Procedure Of The State Bar Of California Outline 19 The Reguirements 0f An AQQIication For Involuntafl 20 Pursuant To Business 21 And Professions Code Section Inactive Enrollment 6007ch§21 Rule 5.226(A) of the Rules of Procedure of the State Bar of California provides, in 22 relevant part that, in order to begin a proceeding under Business and Professions 23 6007(c)(2) in State Bar Court, the State Bar must file with the Clerk of the State Bar Court a 24 verified application with supporting documents. 25 Rule 5.226(C) provides that the “application must 26 that the 27 public as required under” Business and Professions member’s conduct poses a state section with particularity facts showing