The undisputed facts show Flynn stopped working at Fox 21 on September 2, 2016, which was during the option term set forth in the November 2013 Agreement and before the (unexercised) option term in the amendment to the November 2013 Agreement. Additionally, the statute itself suggests the November 2013 Agreement would not be void. Labor Code §2855(a), by its plain terms, states a contract to render personal service “may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it.” Netflix did not explain how the Flynn Agreement is void and/or cite to on-point case law or authority to support a finding that the November 2013 Agreement is void because an Amendment to the agreement contains unexercised options that would arguably extend the total term beyond seven years.