(FAA, pg. 2.) However, it is unclear from the first amended answer and Netflix’s opposition (see pgs. 16-17, §D.1) whether this defense is based on anything other than Business & Professions Code §16600. In the first amended answer, Netflix did not identify the “public policy” at issue and/or allege facts to show the Fixed-Term Employment Agreements violate public policy. Answers must plead a factual basis for defenses, just as complaints must for causes of action. (See C.C.P. §431.30(b) (“The answer to a complaint shall contain…(2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.”).) (See also FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384 (“That brings us to the allegations of new matter. Numerous defenses were purportedly raised by defendants' allegations of affirmative defense.