We “continue to proclaim the fundamental right of all peoples to believe and worship according to their own conscience, to affirm their beliefs openly and freely, and to practice their faith without fear or intimidation,” as expressed by President Clinton in his Presidential proclamation on Religious Freedom Day in 1998. Section 2(a)(1) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6401(a)) states these findings by the Congress. (1) “The right to freedom of religion undergirds the very origin and existence of the United States.” (2) Religious freedom was established by the Founders of the United States “in law, as a fundamental right and as a pillar of our Nation.” (3) ‘‘From its birth to this day, the United States has prized this legacy of religious freedom and honored this heritage by standing for religious freedom and offering refuge to those suffering religious persecution.”