The hearing officer is empowered to award remedies for the denial of FAPE to individual students. 34. Under the IDEA, impartial hearing officers do not have jurisdiction to address deprivations of parents’ rights, or to order school districts to create or implement across-theboard policies or practices. Equal Educational Opportunities Act (EEOA) 35. Section 1703(f) of the Equal Educational Opportunities Act (“EEOA”), 20 U.S.C. §1701 expressly prohibits state and local educational agencies from denying “equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her…national origin” by failing to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by students in instructional programs.”23 New York City Human Rights Law 36. Pursuant to the NYCHRL, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being 20 20 U.S.C.