The question of habitual residence is therefore the fundamental inquiry in every Hague Convention case. In 1988, Congress passed the Hague Convention’s enabling statute, the International Child Abduction Remedies Act. See Pub. L. No. 100-300, 102 Stat. 437 (1988) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001–9011). In its findings, Congress echoed the Convention’s purpose “to help resolve the problem of international abduction and retention of children” and to “deter such wrongful removals and retentions.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4). Consistent with the Convention’s limited purposes, Congress empowered “courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claim.” Id. § 9001(b)(4). 2. Petitioner Michelle Monasky, an American citizen, married respondent Domenico Taglieri, an Italian citizen, in Illinois in September 2011. Pet. App. 73a–74a.