Code § 22-6A-2(a) (1 through 4) (2014) (emphasis added). While clearly enunciating a State policy in support of fracking, the Legislature has made clear that surface and mineral owners’ rights are equivalent. Both the Oil and Gas Horizontal Well Production Damage Compensation Act and the Oil and Gas Production Damage Compensation Act provide that “[e]xploration for and development of oil and gas reserves in this state must coexist with the use, agricultural or otherwise, of the surface of certain land and that each constitutes a right equal to the other.” W. Va. Code § 22-6B-1(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also W. Va. Code § 22-71(a)(1) (“Exploration for and development of oil and gas reserves in this State must coexist with the use, agricultural or otherwise, of the surface of certain land and that each constitutes a right equal to the other.”). 5 Instead of acknowledging this unmistakable statement of public policy, the majority designates the rights of adjacent surface owners to 5 The wording of these Acts appears to limit its relief to those surface owners upon whose surface actual, physical entry occurs: “‘Drilling operations’