Code § 22-6B-2(1). See also W. Va. Code § 22-7-1(d) (“It is the purpose of this article to provide constitutionally permissible protection and compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled from the burden resulting from drilling operations[.]”). 5 the reasonable use of their surface estates as subservient to the unmitigated right of mineral owners or lessees to develop their minerals in the manner most convenient for them. III. Nuisance Analysis Initially, Petitioners filed claims alleging both nuisance and negligence.