FEDERAL LAW GOVERNING CLAIM FOR RELIEF 28. Section 104(a)(1) of CERCLA,42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), provides in pertinent part: Whenever[]any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment ...the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance . .. at any time (including its removal from any contaminated natural resource), or take any other response measure consistent with the national contingency plan which the President deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment. 29. Section 104(b)(1) of CERCLA,42 U.S.C. § 9604(b)(1), provides in pertinent part: Whenever the President is authorized to act pursuant to subsection (a) of this section [i.e. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)]... he may undertake such investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, and other information gathering as he may deem necessary or appropriate to identify the existence and extent of the release or threat thereof, the source and nature of the hazardous substances ... involved, and the extent of danger to the public health or welfare or to the environment. In addition, the President may undertake such planning, legal, fiscal, economic, Complaint in United States v. The City of Philadelphia, et al. 10 Case 2:19-cv-02433-MMB Document 1 Filed 06/05/19 Page 15 of 22 engineering, architectural, and other studies or investigations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions, to recover the costs thereof, and to enforce the provisions of this chapter. 30. The President has delegated his authority under Sections 104(a) and (b)of CERCLA,42 U.S.C. §§ 9604(a) and (b), to the Administrator of the EPA to arrange for the cleanup of hazardous waste or to conduct investigations and studies as necessary to determine the need for, and extent of, such a