This statement-commonly known as an environmental impact statement (EIS)-must describe the environmental impacts of the proposed action. Id.§ 4332(2)(C)(i), (ii). The EIS is an "action-forcing device" that ensures NEPA's goals "are infused into the ongoing programs and actions" of the federal government. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. 25. An EIS must include a "full and fair discussion" of the "direct," "indirect," and "cumulative" effects of the action, as well as a discussion of "[m]eans to mitigate adv.erse environmental impacts." Id.§§ 1502.1, 1502.16(a), (b) & (h), 1508.25(c). Direct impacts are "caused by the action and occur at the same time and place." Id.§ 1508.8(a). Indirect impacts are "caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." Id.§ 1508.8(b). Cumulative impacts are the "incremental impact[s] of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or nonFederal) or person undertakes such other actions."