The Commission concluded in 2014 that Section 222(a) “broadly encompasses such confidential information as privileged information, trade secrets, and personally identifiable information (PII). In general, PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an 50 47 C.F.R. § 64.2007(b). Id. § 64.2003(k). 52 47 U.S.C. § 222(a) (imposing a “duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to . . . customers.”). 53 TerraCom and YourTel America, Notice of Apparent Liability, 29 FCC Rcd 13325, 13331, ¶ 16 (2014) [“TerraCom/YourTel NAL”]. 54 Mary Madden, Public Perceptions of Privacy and Security in the Post-Snowden Era, Pew Research Center (Nov. 12, 2014),