(“By not employing appropriate security measures, TerraCom and YourTel exposed their customers to potentially substantial injury. The exposed PI—in particular, financial information and Social Security numbers—invites identify theft and other serious consumer harms.”). 63 See discussion infra at Part III. 11 The Carriers’ unauthorized disclosure of customers’ location data violates Section 201(b) of the Communications Act The Carriers’ sharing of customers’ location information also violates Section 201(b) of the Communications Act, which states that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [telecommunications] service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.”64 The Carriers have violated Section 201(b) by failing to employ even the most basic consent mechanisms, creating an unreasonable risk of unauthorized access, and violating their own privacy policies.