Each resident is a person with an intellectual disability, but many have additional highly complex needs based on physical impairments and mental illness, and some have limited or no communication skills. 39. Both state and federal rules apply to the operation of SWITC. See generally IDAPA 16.03.11.000 et. seq.; 42 C.F.R. §483.400 et.seq. 40. Section 483.420(a), (d) provides in relevant part: (a) Standard: Protection of clients’ rights. The facility must ensure the rights of all clients. Therefore, the facility must – * * * (5) Ensure that clients are not subjected to physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment; (6) Ensure that clients are free from unnecessary drugs and physical restraints and are provided active treatment to reduce dependency on drugs and physical restraints; (d) Standard: Staff treatment of clients. (1) The facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that prohibit mistreatment, neglect or abuse of the client. (i) Staff of the facility must not use physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment. (ii) Staff must not punish a client by withholding food or hydration that contributes to a nutritionally adequate diet. CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND REQUEST FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 9 Case 1:19-cv-00211-REB Document 1 Filed 06/12/19 Page 10 of 52 (iii) The facility must prohibit the employment of individuals with a conviction or prior employment history of child or client abuse, neglect or mistreatment. (2) The facility must ensure that all allegations of mistreatment, neglect or abuse, as well as injuries of unknown source, are reported immediately to the administrator or to other officials in accordance with State law through established procedures. (3) The facility must have evidence that all alleged violations are thoroughly investigated and must prevent further potential abuse while the investigation is in progress. (4) The results of all investigations must be reported to the administrator or designated representative or to other officials in accordance with State law within five working days of the incident and, if the alleged violation is verified, appropriate corrective action must be taken. 41. Section 483.430 imposes obligations upon SWITC to ensure that SWITC’s clients’ active treatment program are integrated, coordinated and monitored by qualified professionals, that SWITC utilizes responsible