Plaintiffs reserve the right to amend this Complaint to seek punitive damages as allowed by applicable law. COUNT VI 42 U.S.C. §1983 NEGLIGENCE PER SE 42 C.F.R. §483.420 / IDAPA 16.03.11.004.05 196. Plaintiffs reallege the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 197. At all times material, SWITC participated in the Medicaid program, thereby subjecting SWITC the obligation to protect and ensure resident rights, as codified at 42 C.F.R. §483.420 and IDAPA 16.03.11.004.05. 198. Defendants are obligated to operate and implement SWITC programs consistent with 42 C.F.R. §483.420 and IDAPA 16.03.11.004.01, 05, which includes, inter alia, ensuring that “clients are not subjected to physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment,” promote and answer communications from clients’ families promptly and appropriately, develop policies that “prohibit mistreatment, neglect or abuse of the client,” and prohibit the use by staff of “physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment.” 199. Plaintiffs and Class Members