appropriate corrective action must be taken. 41. Section 483.430 imposes obligations upon SWITC to ensure that SWITC’s clients’ active treatment program are integrated, coordinated and monitored by qualified professionals, that SWITC utilizes responsible direct care staff that are able to take prompt and appropriate action at all times, that sufficient direct care staff are on duty consistent with required staff-to-client ratios, and that staff receive appropriate and continuing training that allows each staff person to perform their duties effectively, efficiently and competently. 42. Section 483.440 obligates SWITC to ensure that each resident receives a continuous active treatment program, “which includes aggressive, consistent implementation of a program specialized and generic training, treatment, health services and related services” directed to allow the resident to function with as much self-determination and independence as possible and “the prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current optimal functional status.” 43. Federal law further provides, at 42 C.F.R. § 483.450(a)-(b): (a) Standard: Facility