COUNT VIII 42 U.S.C. §1983 NEGLIGENCE PER SE 42 C.F.R. §483.440 / IDAPA 16.03.11.004.07 212. Plaintiffs reallege the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 213. At all times material, SWITC participated in the Medicaid program, thereby subjecting SWITC the obligation to protect and ensure resident rights, as codified at 42 C.F.R. §483.440 and IDAPA 16.03.11.004.07. 214. Defendants are obligated to operate and implement SWITC programs consistent with 42 C.F.R. §483.440 and IDAPA 16.03.11.004.07, obligates SWITC to ensure that each resident receives a continuous active treatment program, “which includes aggressive, consistent implementation of a program specialized and generic training, treatment, health services and related services” directed to allow the resident to function with as much self-determination and independence as possible and “the prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current optimal functional status.”