Given that Congress may not pursue public disclosure for its own sake, see, e.g., Hutchinson, 443 U.S. at 133; McMillan, 412 U.S. at 330; Watkins, 354 U.S. at 200, disclosure was not authorized under section 6103(f ), and section 6103(a) therefore required Treasury to maintain confidentiality of the requested tax information. IV. Because section 6103(a) prohibited the disclosure of the tax returns sought in Chairman Neal’s April 3 request, as well as in the corresponding subpoenas, Treasury’s refusal to provide the information did not violate either 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(3) or 2 U.S.C. § 192. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(3), it is a crime for “[a]ny officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States” to “fail[] to perform any of the duties of his office or employment” “with the intent to defeat the application of any provision” of the Internal Revenue Code. Treasury’s denial to the Committee of the requested information did not violate that statute.