Big Island Small Ranchers Ass'n v. State, 60 Haw. 228, 237, 588 P.2d 430, 436 (1978). "The provision for disposition only of single specific uses water)] was incorporated so that the State may benefit from a widely diversified utilization of its land." lg; at 237, 588 P.2d at 437 (quoting SCR No. 240, H.B. 244 (1962)). When BLNR first placed the Revocable Permits in holdover status at the May 25, 2001 meeting, HRS 171-55 (1993) provided: 12 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on a month~to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods. (Emphases added.)16 We conclude that HRS 171?55 authorized place the Revocable Permits in holdover status "notwithstanding any other law to the contrary"? the "maximum term of one year" prescribed by HRS 171?58). However, HRS 171?55 requires that the permit holder's occupancy be "temporary."