As noted, the State?s Attorney is cloaked with broad prosecutorial power in decisions to bring charges or decline prosecution. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d at 113. Control of criminal investigations is the prerogative of the executive branch, subject only to judicial intervention to protect rights. Dellwood Farms, Inc. v. Cargill, Inc, 128 F. 3d 1122, 1125 (1997). In derogation of these long-standing principles, our legislature has codi?ed certain limitations on the powers and duties of our elected State?s Attorneys. Thus, the current iteration of Section 3-9008 of the Counties Code, 55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (West 2018) provides in relevant parts: 5) The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or ?le a petition alleging that the State?s Attorney is sick, absent, or unable to ful?ll his or her duties. The court shall consider the petition, any documents ?led in response, and If the court ?nds that the State?s Attorney is sick, absent, or otherwise unable to ful?ll his or her duties, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding. (a-lO) The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or ?le a petition alleging that the State?s Attorney has an actual con?ict of interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition, any documents ?led in response, If the court ?nds that the petitioner has proven by suf?cient facts and evidence that the State?s Attorney has an actual con?ict of interest in a speci?c case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding. (a?lS) Notwithstanding subsections and (a-lO) of this Section, the State?s Attorney may ?le a petition to recuse himself or herself from a cause or proceeding for any other reason he or she deems appropriate and the court shall appoint a special prosecutor as provided in this Section. This limitation upon the public prosecutor?s statutory powers has endured for more than 170 years, providing the sole standards for determining when a State?s Attorney should be disqualified from a particular cause or proceeding. See Laws 1847, p. 18; People v. Lang, 346 Ill.