Prepared by: Prepared by: Reviewed by: Rachel Joy Community Relations Manager Laura Hall Assistant City Attorney Joan Walls Deputy City Manager Attachments: Attachment A: Research from Comparable Communities Attachment B: Illinois State Forcible Felonies 10 Attachment A Comparable Community Information • State of Illinois – Allows for “Conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance as defined in Section 102 of the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)” within the Sec. 3-106 of the Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5). • City of Springfield – Allows for “Conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance as defined in Section 102 of the Federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)” as a civil rights violation (Fair Housing). o Ordinance does not have a specific clause like Champaign’s. • City of Chicago – Human Rights Ordinance states “The city council finds that prejudice and the practice of discrimination against any individual or group because of race, color, sex,