RELEVANT LEGAL AUTHORITY 17. The PSC “has jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in this state and to do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction.” Wis. Stat. § 196.02(1). 18. The PSC “supervise[s] and regulate[s] . . . public utilit[ies]” by applying Wisconsin Statutes chapter 196 and Wisconsin Administrative Code title PSC. Wisconsin Statutes section 196.49 provides the PSC with enforcement mechanisms against public utilities that violate statutes or regulations. 19. “[N]o public utility . . . in any municipality may commence the construction of any public utility plant, extension or facility, or render service in such municipality directly, or indirectly by serving any other public utility or agency engaged in public utility service or otherwise, unless the public utility has obtained a certificate from the [PSC] authorizing it to transact public utility business.” Id. § 196.49(1)(am). 20. “No public utility may begin the construction, installation or operation of any new plant, equipment, property or facility, nor the construction or 4 Case 2019CV001449 Document 1 Filed 05-28-2019 Page 5 of 82 installation of any extension, improvement or addition to its existing plant, equipment, property, apparatus or facilities unless the public utility has complied with any applicable rule or order of the [PSC].” Id. § 196.49(2). 21. “If the [PSC] finds that any public utility has taken or is about to take an action which violates or disregards a rule or special order under [section 196], the [PSC], in its own name either before or after investigation or public hearing and either before or after issuing any additional orders or directions it deems proper, may bring an action in the circuit court of Dane County to enjoin the action.” Id. § 196.49(6). 22. A “public utility” is any “company . . . that may own, operate, manage or control . . . all or any part of a plant or equipment, within the state, for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for