Nine of those states allow the governor to make a temporary appointment. Id. A number of states require the replacement to be of the same political party as the previous incumbent. Only four states expressly prohibit the governor from making a temporary appointment to the vacant Senate seat, resulting in a lapse of representation until a special election can be held. Id. -5- Case 2:18-cv-04241-DJH Document 69 Filed 06/27/19 Page 6 of 25 1 Senate. Section 16-222(c) states: 2 For a vacancy in the office of United States senator, the governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy. That appointee shall be of the same political party as the person vacating the office and, except as provided in subsection D of this section, shall serve until the person elected at the next general election is qualified and assumes office. 3 4 5 6 Section 16-222(d) states that: 7 If a vacancy in the office of United States senator occurs more than one hundred fifty days before the next regular primary election date, the person who is appointed pursuant to subsection C of this section shall continue to serve until the vacancy is filled at the next general election. 8 9 10 If a vacancy in the office of United States senator occurs one hundred fifty days or less before the next regular primary election date, the person who is appointed shall serve until the vacancy is filled at the second regular general election held after the vacancy occurs, and the person elected shall fill the remaining unexpired term of the vacated office. 11 12 13 14 A.R.S. § 16-222(d). 15 Senator McCain died on August 25, 2018, three days prior to the primary election 16 scheduled for August 28, 2018. Therefore, the initial vacancy occurred “one hundred fifty 17 days or less before the next regular primary election date.”