E. On May 16, 2019, Ms. Dalton informed Mr. 26 Krueger that the records were sealed, and that a motion to unseal would be necessary to obtain 27 access to these records. Id. There has been no sealing order justifying a continued sealing over 28 these materials after execution and return of the warrants is part of the public court record. Because -3MEDIA ENTITIES’ MOTION TO UNSEAL SEARCH WARRANT RECORDS 1 the warrants were sealed, presiding Judge Peter C. Deddeh would provide no further information 2 about the court records. This Motion follows. 3 4 5 6 III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Penal Code Section 1534(a) Mandates that All Materials Related to a Returned Search Warrant be Made Public. California Penal Code § 1534(a) provides that after a search warrant is executed and 7 returned to the court, all “documents and records of the court relating to the [search] warrant . . . . 8 shall be open to the public as a judicial record.” Cal. Penal Code § 1534(a) (emphasis added). 9 Importantly, the California Legislature did not impose any qualifications or limitations upon this 10 right of access to search warrant materials other than the passage of time. See, e.g., PSC 11 Geothermal, 25 Cal.