unborn child with 68 a detectable human heartbeat, shall be included in population based determinations. 69 (e) As used in this Code section, the term: 70 (1) 'Detectable human heartbeat' means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady 71 and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac. 72 (2) 'Unborn child' means a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of 73 development who is carried in the womb." 74 SECTION 4. 75 Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 76 abortion, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141, relating to restrictions on the 77 performance of abortions and availability of records, as follows: 78 "16-12-141. 79 (a) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code 80 Section 31-9B-2. 81 (b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the 82 abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or 83 in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community 84 Health. 85 (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of 86 Chapter 34 of Title 43. 87 (c)(1)(a) As used in this article, the term: 88 (1) 'Abortion' means the act of using, prescribing, or administering any instrument, 89 substance, device, or other means with the purpose to terminate a pregnancy with 90 knowledge that termination will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of an unborn 91 child; provided, however, that any such act shall not be considered an abortion if the act 92 is performed with the purpose of: 93 (A) Removing a dead unborn child caused by spontaneous abortion; or 94 (B) Removing an ectopic pregnancy. 95 (2) 'Detectable human heartbeat' means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady 96 and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac. H. B. 481 -3- Case 1:19-mi-99999-UNA Document 2130 Filed 06/28/19 Page 42 of 60 19 HB 481/AP 97 (3) 'Medical emergency' means a condition in which an abortion is necessary in order to 98 prevent the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible physical 99 impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No such greater risk shall 100 be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional 101 condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage 102 in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible 103 physical impairment of a major bodily function. 104 (4) 'Medically futile' means that, in reasonable medical judgment, an unborn child has 105 a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal