However, unless “a spontaneous abortion” (sometimes called miscarriage) has already caused embryonic/fetal demise, H.B. 481 prohibits completing the miscarriage. H.B. 481 § 4 (amending O.C.G.A. §§ 16-12-141(a)(1)(A), (a)(5)). 41. Section 4 of H.B. 481 has three very limited exceptions. It permits otherwise banned care only when: a. a “medical emergency” exists, defined as “a condition in which an abortion is necessary in order to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.” It does not allow abortion care necessary to reduce the risk of death or substantial harm; to prevent substantial but reversible physical impairment of a major bodily function; to prevent less than substantial but irreversible 18 Case 1:19-mi-99999-UNA Document 2130 Filed 06/28/19 Page 19 of 60