After birth, the provisions of this Code section shall apply 188 in full." 189 SECTION 6. 190 Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parent and child 191 relationship generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code 192 Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery 193 for homicide of child, as follows: 194 "(c)(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some 195 party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this 196 Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of an unborn 197 child, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at the point 198 at which a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, is 199 present."