285 opportunity for the unborn child to survive or, if such a method was not used, the basis 286 of the determination that the pregnancy was medically futile or that termination of the 287 pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the death of the pregnant 288 woman or of the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily 289 function of the pregnant woman than would other available methods." 290 SECTION 12. 291 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, 292 is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal 293 exemptions, as follows: 294 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in 295 the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a 296 detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify 297 as a dependent minor." 298 SECTION 13. 299 Any citizen of this state shall have standing and the right to intervene and defend in any 300 action challenging the constitutionality of any portion of this Act.