age presence of a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code 254 Section 1-2-1, of the an unborn child or relied upon such a determination made by another 255 physician. 256 (b) Failure In addition to any criminal or civil penalties provided by law, failure by any 257 physician to conform to any requirement of this Code section constitutes unprofessional 258 conduct for purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8 relating 259 to medical licensing sanctions." 260 SECTION 11. 261 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-3, relating 262 to required reporting of physicians and departments, confidentiality, and failure to comply, 263 as follows: 264 "(a) Any physician who performs or attempts to perform an abortion shall report to the 265 department, in conjunction with the reports required under Code Section 31-9A-6 and in 266 accordance with forms and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the 267 department: H. B. 481 -8- Case 1:19-mi-99999-UNA Document 2130 Filed 06/28/19 Page 47 of 60 19 HB 481/AP 268 (1) If a determination of probable gestational age was made detectable human heartbeat, 269 as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, exists, the probable gestational age, 270 determined and the method and basis of the determination; 271 (2) If a determination of probable gestational age was not made, the basis of the 272 determination that a medical emergency existed or that a pregnancy was diagnosed as 273 medically futile; 274 (3)(2) If the probable gestational age was determined to be 20 or more weeks a 275 detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, exists, the 276 basis of the determination that the pregnant woman had a medically futile pregnancy, that 277 a medical emergency existed, or that the pregnancy was the result of rape or incest or had 278 a condition which so complicated her medical condition as to necessitate the termination 279 of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible 280 physical impairment of a major bodily function, or the basis of the determination that it 281 was necessary to preserve the life of an unborn child; and 282 (4)(3) The method used for the abortion and, in the case of an abortion performed when 283 the probable gestational age was determined to be 20 or more weeks, whether the method 284 of abortion used was one that, in reasonable medical judgment, provided the best 285 opportunity for the unborn child to survive or, if such a method was