Casey (1992) and Roe v. Wade (1973) established abortion related precedents,” id. § 2(3). 37. Section 3 of H.B. 481 amends O.C.G.A. § 1-2-1 – which contains definitions of “Persons and their Rights” that apply throughout the Georgia Code – to define “natural person” as including “any human being including an unborn child,” and defines “unborn child” as an embryo/fetus “at any stage of development” in utero. H.B. 481 § 3 (creating new O.C.G.A § 1-2-1(b), (e)(2)). It mandates the inclusion in “population based determinations” of all “natural persons,” including embryos/fetuses in utero with “a detectable human heartbeat,” defined as “embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac.” Id.