No person shall be denied the equal 54 protection of the laws"; and 55 (6) It shall be the policy of the State of Georgia to recognize unborn children as natural 56 persons. 57 SECTION 3. 58 Chapter 2 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons and their 59 rights, is amended by revising Code Section 1-2-1, relating to classes of persons generally, 60 corporations deemed artificial persons, and nature of corporations generally, as follows: H. B. 481 -2- Case 1:19-mi-99999-UNA Document 2130 Filed 06/28/19 Page 41 of 60 19 HB 481/AP 61 "1-2-1. 62 (a) There are two classes of persons: natural and artificial. 63 (b) 'Natural person' means any human being including an unborn child. 64 (b)(c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar 65 as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of 66 their creator. 67 (d) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child with 68 a detectable human heartbeat, shall be included in population based determinations. 69 (e) As used in this Code section, the term: 70 (1) 'Detectable human heartbeat' means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady 71 and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac. 72 (2) 'Unborn child' means a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of 73 development who is carried in the womb." 74 SECTION 4. 75 Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 76 abortion, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141, relating to restrictions on the 77 performance of abortions and availability of records, as follows: 78 "16-12-141. 79 (a) No