H. B. 481 -6- Case 1:19-mi-99999-UNA Document 2130 Filed 06/28/19 Page 45 of 60 19 HB 481/AP 200 SECTION 7. 201 Chapter 9A of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Woman's 202 Right to Know Act," is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-9A-3, relating 203 to voluntary and informed consent to abortion and availability of ultrasound, as follows: 204 "(1) The female is told the following, by telephone or in person, by the physician who 205 is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of the physician who is to perform the 206 abortion, by a qualified agent of a referring physician, or by a referring physician, at 207 least 24 hours before the abortion: 208 (A) The particular medical risks to the individual patient associated with the particular 209 abortion procedure to be employed, when medically accurate; 210 (B) The probable gestational age and presence of a detectable human heartbeat, as such 211 term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, of the an unborn child at the time the abortion 212 would be performed; and 213 (C) The medical risks associated with carrying the an unborn child to term. 214 The information required by this paragraph may be provided by telephone without 215 conducting a physical examination or tests of the patient, in which case the information 216 required to be provided may be based on facts supplied to the physician by the female and 217 whatever other relevant information is reasonably available to the physician. Such 218 information may not be provided by a tape recording but must be provided during a 219 consultation in which the physician or a qualified agent of the physician is able to ask 220 questions of the female and the female is able to ask questions of the physician or the 221 physician's qualified agent. If in the medical judgment of the physician any physical 222 examination, tests, or other information subsequently provided to the physician requires 223 a revision of the information previously supplied to the patient, that revised information 224 shall be communicated to the patient prior to the performance of the abortion. Nothing 225 in this Code section may be construed to preclude provision of required information in 226 a language understood by the patient through a translator;" 227 SECTION 8. 228 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code 229 Section 31-9A-4, relating to information to be made available by the