Department of Energy, 853 F. Supp. 2d 60, 74 (D.D.C. 2012); see also, e.g., Daily Gazette I, 198 W. Va. at 573, 482 S.E.2d at 190 (detailing individual elements of a successful defense under the deliberative process exemption). Even assuming the “facts” in the University’s legal memoranda are true, the University still failed to provide an adequate factual basis on which to adjudicate its exemption claim. The University relies on West Virginia Code § 5B-2-1, which states, in relevant part: Any documentary material, data or other writing made or received by the West Virginia Development Office or other public body, whose primary responsibility is economic development, for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a new or existing business shall be exempt from the provisions of [the Act]: Provided, That any agreement entered into or signed by the Development Office or public body which obligates public funds shall be subject to inspection and copying pursuant to [the Act] as of the date the agreement is entered into, signed or otherwise made public. The University has failed to provide information in support of each element of a defense under Section 5B-2-1. By way of illustration, below is a non-exhaustive list of factual issues that remain to be explored before the trial court can consider the University’s defense. 8 In certain