STATEMENT OF THE CASE I. Statutory Framework In delegating authority to public servants, West Virginians “do not give [away] the right to decide what is good for the[m] to know and what is not.” West Virginia Code § 29B-1-1. The West Virginia Freedom of Information Act is designed to ensure that the government remains “the servant of the people, and not the master of them.” Id. To that end, the Act establishes as “the public policy of the [S]tate . . . that all persons are, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of the government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.” Id. —2— The heart of the Act is its disclosure provision: Section 29B-1-3(a) guarantees “[e]very person . . . a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in th[e] state, except as otherwise expressly provided” by several narrowly-drawn, statutory exemptions.