No Action Taken by the State of Ohio or the U.S. EPA Statutorily Precludes this Citizen Suit 84.   The Clean Water Act provides that a citizen suit claim brought under 33 U.S.C. 1365(a) may be precluded if “the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require   16 Case: 4:17-cv-01361 Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/27/17 17 of 39. PageID #: 17 compliance with the standard, limitation, or order [that the plaintiff in the citizen suit alleges was violated].” 33 U.S.C. 1365(b)(2). 85.   Neither the State of Ohio nor the U.S. EPA has commenced a civil action to address the violations described in this Complaint.